In this year’s Best Lawyers® International guide, Arnold Bloch Leibler has been named ‘Law Firm of the Year’ for both Insolvency & Reorganisation Law and Tax Law.
To read the AFR’s coverage of this year’s Best Lawyers, click here.
Forty Arnold Bloch Leibler lawyers have been named across 27 areas of practice, with partner Jonathan Milner recognised as ‘Lawyer of the Year’ for Bet-the-Company Litigation’, having received the highest overall peer-feedback for his specific practice area and geographic region.
Senior Associate Vidushee Deora was listed as ‘One to Watch’ in the categories of ‘Corporate Law’ and ‘Equity Capital Markets Law’.
Practice area | Listed individuals |
---|---|
Alternative Dispute Resolution | John Mitchell Jonathan Milner Leon Zwier Susanna Ford |
Banking and Finance Law | Ben Mahoney Damien Cuddihy Genevieve Sexton Stephen Sharp |
Bet-the-Company Litigation | Jonathan Milner^ Justin Vaatstra Leon Zwier |
Class Action Litigation | Jonathan Milner John Mitchell Leon Zwier |
Commercial Law | Ben Mahoney Christine Fleer Jason van Grieken Jeremy Lanzer Jeremy Leibler Joey Borensztajn AM Jonathan Wenig Laura Cochrane* Philip Chester Rebecca Zwier Ross Paterson |
Competition Law | Zaven Mardirossian |
Construction/Infrastructure Law | Kevin Frawley |
Corporate/Governance Practice | Jane Sheridan Jeremy Leibler Jonathan Milner Jonathan Wenig |
Corporate Law | Christine Fleer Gavin Hammerschlag Henry Lanzer AM Jane Sheridan Jeremy Lanzer Jeremy Leibler Jonathan Wenig Vidushee Deora~ |
Distressed Investing & Debt Trading | Leon Zwier |
Employee Benefits Law | Bridget Little Gisella D’Costa |
Equity Capital Markets Law | Gavin Hammerschlag Jane Sheridan Jeremy Lanzer Jeremy Leibler Jonathan Wenig Scott Phillips Vidushee Deora~ |
Insolvency & Reorganisation Law ‘Law firm of the year’ for this category |
Ben Mahoney Caroline Goulden Elyse Hilton Genevieve Sexton Jane Sheridan Jonathan Milner Justin Vaatstra Leon Zwier |
Intellectual Property Law | Zaven Mardirossian |
Leasing Law | Tyrone McCarthy |
Litigation | Caroline Goulden# John Mengolian John Mitchell Jonathan Milner Justin Vaatstra Leon Zwier Susanna Ford |
Mergers and Acquisitions Law | Jane Sheridan Jeremy Leibler Jonathan Wenig Rebecca Zwier Ross Paterson Scott Phillips |
Native Title Law | Peter Seidel |
Private Equity Law | Paul Rubenstein |
Project Finance and Development Practice | Damien Cuddihy Genevieve Sexton Stephen Sharp |
Public Law | Peter Seidel |
Real Property Law | Brianna Youngson Kevin Frawley Ken Gray Stephanie Campbell Tyrone McCarthy |
Regulatory Practice | John Mitchell |
Structured Finance Law | Paul Rubenstein |
Tax Law ‘Law firm of the year’ for this category |
Clint Harding Mark Leibler AC Paul Sokolowski Shaun Cartoon* |
Venture Capital Law | Jeremy Lanzer# |
Wealth Management/Succession Planning Practice | Mark Leibler AC |
* Lawyers listed for the first time in Best Lawyers.
^ ‘Lawyer of the Year’ in relevant category.
# Lawyers listed for the first time in that category.
~ ‘One to watch’ in the relevant category.