Close Menu Phone
ABL
Menu

Arnold Bloch Leibler named in 2021/22 Best Lawyers® International guide

People walking on ABL Melbourne office staircase
In this year’s Best Lawyers® International guide, 39 Arnold Bloch Leibler lawyers have been listed across 26 areas of practice.

Five lawyers were recognised for the first time this year. Partner Jonathan Milner was also named as ‘Lawyer of the Year’ for the category of Alternative Dispute Resolution, awarded to the lawyer with the highest overall peer-feedback for a specific practice area and geographic region.

Congratulations to all of our partners, consultants, special counsel, and senior associates named in this year’s list.

Practice area  Listed individuals 
Alternative Dispute Resolution John Mitchell 
Jonathan Milner^ 
Leon Zwier 
Susanna Ford 
Banking and Finance Law Ben Mahoney 
Genevieve Sexton 
Stephen Sharp  
Damien Cuddihy 
Bet the Company Litigation  Jonathan Milner#
Justin Vaatstra#
Leon Zwier
Class Action Litigation John Mitchell 
Jonathan Milner 
Leon Zwier 
Commercial Law  Ben Mahoney
Christine Fleer*
Joey Borensztajn AM# 
Jason van Grieken 
Jeremy Lanzer 
Jeremy Leibler 
Jonathan Wenig 
Philip Chester 
Ross Paterson  
Rebecca Zwier
Competition Law  Zaven Mardirossian 
Construction/Infrastructure Law  Kevin Frawley 
Corporate Law  Christine Fleer*
Gavin Hammerschlag#
Henry Lanzer AM
Jeremy Lanzer 
Jeremy Leibler  
Jonathan Wenig  
Jane Sheridan 
Corporate/Governance Practice  Jeremy Leibler 
Jonathan Milner
Jonathan Wenig#
Jane Sheridan 
Distressed Investing & Debt Trading  Leon Zwier
Employee Benefits Law Bridget Little*
Gisella D'Costa*
Equity Capital Markets Law Gavin Hammerschlag
Jeremy Lanzer 
Jeremy Leibler 
Jonathan Wenig  
Scott Phillips 
Jane Sheridan  
Insolvency & Reorganisation Law  Caroline Goulden*
Ben Mahoney 
Elyse Hilton*
Genevieve Sexton# 
Jonathan Milner 
Justin Vaatstra 
Leon Zwier
Jane Sheridan 
Intellectual Property Law  Zaven Mardirossian
Leasing Law  Jonathan Caplan 
Tyrone McCarthy 
Litigation  John Mengolian 
John Mitchell 
Jonathan Milner 
Justin Vaatstra 
Leon Zwier 
Susanna Ford 
Mergers and Acquisitions Law Jeremy Leibler 
Jonathan Wenig 
Ross Paterson 
Scott Phillips  
Jane Sheridan  
Rebecca Zwier
Native Title Law  Peter Seidel
Project Finance and Development Practice  Genevieve Sexton 
Stephen Sharp  
Damien Cuddihy 
Public Law  Peter Seidel 
Private Equity Law  Paul Rubenstein 
Real Property Law  Jonathan Caplan 
Ken Gray 
Kevin Frawley 
Tyrone McCarthy  
Brianna Youngson 
Stephanie Campbell 
Regulatory Practice  John Mitchell 
Structured Finance Law Paul Rubenstein 
Tax Law  Clint Harding 
Mark Leibler AC
Paul Sokolowski
Wealth Management/Succession Planning   Mark Leibler AC 

* Lawyers listed for the first time in Best Lawyers. 

^ ‘Lawyer of the Year’ in relevant category. 

# Lawyers listed for the first time in that category.

Read next