In this year’s Best Lawyers® International guide, 39 Arnold Bloch Leibler lawyers have been listed across 26 areas of practice.
Five lawyers were recognised for the first time this year. Partner Jonathan Milner was also named as ‘Lawyer of the Year’ for the category of Alternative Dispute Resolution, awarded to the lawyer with the highest overall peer-feedback for a specific practice area and geographic region.
Congratulations to all of our partners, consultants, special counsel, and senior associates named in this year’s list.
Practice area | Listed individuals |
---|---|
Alternative Dispute Resolution | John Mitchell Jonathan Milner^ Leon Zwier Susanna Ford |
Banking and Finance Law | Ben Mahoney Genevieve Sexton Stephen Sharp Damien Cuddihy |
Bet the Company Litigation | Jonathan Milner# Justin Vaatstra# Leon Zwier |
Class Action Litigation | John Mitchell Jonathan Milner Leon Zwier |
Commercial Law | Ben Mahoney Christine Fleer* Joey Borensztajn AM# Jason van Grieken Jeremy Lanzer Jeremy Leibler Jonathan Wenig Philip Chester Ross Paterson Rebecca Zwier |
Competition Law | Zaven Mardirossian |
Construction/Infrastructure Law | Kevin Frawley |
Corporate Law | Christine Fleer* Gavin Hammerschlag# Henry Lanzer AM Jeremy Lanzer Jeremy Leibler Jonathan Wenig Jane Sheridan |
Corporate/Governance Practice | Jeremy Leibler Jonathan Milner Jonathan Wenig# Jane Sheridan |
Distressed Investing & Debt Trading | Leon Zwier |
Employee Benefits Law | Bridget Little* Gisella D'Costa* |
Equity Capital Markets Law | Gavin Hammerschlag Jeremy Lanzer Jeremy Leibler Jonathan Wenig Scott Phillips Jane Sheridan |
Insolvency & Reorganisation Law | Caroline Goulden* Ben Mahoney Elyse Hilton* Genevieve Sexton# Jonathan Milner Justin Vaatstra Leon Zwier Jane Sheridan |
Intellectual Property Law | Zaven Mardirossian |
Leasing Law | Jonathan Caplan Tyrone McCarthy |
Litigation | John Mengolian John Mitchell Jonathan Milner Justin Vaatstra Leon Zwier Susanna Ford |
Mergers and Acquisitions Law | Jeremy Leibler Jonathan Wenig Ross Paterson Scott Phillips Jane Sheridan Rebecca Zwier |
Native Title Law | Peter Seidel |
Project Finance and Development Practice | Genevieve Sexton Stephen Sharp Damien Cuddihy |
Public Law | Peter Seidel |
Private Equity Law | Paul Rubenstein |
Real Property Law | Jonathan Caplan Ken Gray Kevin Frawley Tyrone McCarthy Brianna Youngson Stephanie Campbell |
Regulatory Practice | John Mitchell |
Structured Finance Law | Paul Rubenstein |
Tax Law | Clint Harding Mark Leibler AC Paul Sokolowski |
Wealth Management/Succession Planning | Mark Leibler AC |
* Lawyers listed for the first time in Best Lawyers.
^ ‘Lawyer of the Year’ in relevant category.
# Lawyers listed for the first time in that category.